EVERY DEBT CLOCKOfficial data through Jun 30, 2026 · quarterly
← US national debt clock·All state & country debt clocks·Alabama·Alaska·Arizona·Arkansas·Australia·Austria·Brazil·California

Belgium Debt Clock

The central government of Belgium owed €572,088,000,000 (€572.09 billion) on Jun 30, 2026, according to Eurostat, Quarterly government debt. This is central government gross debt in the EU's Maastricht (excessive deficit procedure) definition, taken from Eurostat's quarterly table: everything the central government sector owes in currency and deposits, debt securities and loans, at nominal value and before subtracting any cash or other assets. It is the closest EU-comparable match to the US national debt clock's Total Public Debt Outstanding. Figures are in euros. Eurostat publishes it by sector, so the wider general government total is shown below as a fact. That is €48,141.39 per person: the debt divided by Eurostat's estimate of 11,883,495 people in Belgium on Jan 1, 2025. The clock below starts from that official figure and projects forward at the past 12 months' pace (about €92.3M a day), the official change from Jun 30, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026. Belgium reports its debt once a quarter, not daily, so the ticking number is a projection, not an official figure; it re-bases when the next quarterly figures come out.

Belgium central government debt · live
€583,322,977,105
+1,068/sec · +92.3M/dayrate: official change over the latest 12 months (Jun 30, 2025 → Jun 30, 2026, 365 days); Belgium reports once a quarter, so this is a projectionSince you opened this page: €0 more debt
Per person (Eurostat, Jan 1, 2025)€49,086.82
Official · Jun 30, 2026€572,088,000,000
PROJECTED · from Jun 30, 2026QUARTERLY DATA · reported once a quartersource: Eurostat (national statistical institutes' EDP data)

What changed

Official quarterly totals, newest first · Eurostat (national statistical institutes' EDP data) · published once a quarter, about three months after each quarter-end
NOW · projected
€583.32B
vs last official +€11.23B
per person €49,087
Jun 2026 · Jun 30, 2026
€572.09B
change +€5.79B
per person €48,141
Mar 2026 · Mar 31, 2026
€566.30B
change +€8.65B
Dec 2025 · Dec 31, 2025
€557.65B
change +€7.10B
Sep 2025 · Sep 30, 2025
€550.55B
change +€12.15B
Jun 2025 · Jun 30, 2025
€538.39B
change +€1.66B
Mar 2025 · Mar 31, 2025
€536.74B
change +€11.16B
Dec 2024 · Dec 31, 2024
€525.58B
change −€1.33B
Sep 2024 · Sep 30, 2024
€526.91B
change −€797.0M
Jun 2024 · Jun 30, 2024
€527.71B
earliest quarter shown
Belgium's government debt is reported quarterly, at quarter-end. Issuance happens in lumps at auctions and maturities, so the live number is a straight-line projection between official quarter-end figures, shown here next to them.

Belgium government debt

Eurostat (national statistical institutes' EDP data) · official as of Jun 30, 2026 · projected at the past 12 months' pace between quarterly figures
Belgium central government debt
€583,322,977,105
Per person (Eurostat pop.)€49,086.82
Official total€572.09B
+1,068/sec · +92.3M/dayPROJECTED · from Jun 30, 2026
Change over the latest official 12 months
+€33,693,000,000
Per person+€2,835.28
Change+6.3%
Jun 30, 2025 → Jun 30, 2026FIXED · Jun 30, 2026
Projected growth per day
+€92,309,589
Per 12 months (official)+€33.69B
Per person per 12 months+€2,835.28
+€1,068.40/secPROJECTED · from Jun 30, 2026

Belgium central government gross debt

Eurostat, Quarterly government debt (gov_10q_ggdebt), central government (S1311), Maastricht debt, million euro · official, Jun 30, 2026 · fixed
Currency and deposits
€1,573,000,000
Per person€132.37
0.3% of central government debtFIXED · Jun 30, 2026
Short-term debt securities
€59,057,000,000
Per person€4,969.67
10.3% of central government debtFIXED · Jun 30, 2026
Long-term debt securities
€480,427,000,000
Per person€40,428.09
84.0% of central government debtFIXED · Jun 30, 2026
Short-term loans
€5,832,000,000
Per person€490.76
1.0% of central government debtFIXED · Jun 30, 2026
Long-term loans
€25,199,000,000
Per person€2,120.50
4.4% of central government debtFIXED · Jun 30, 2026
Belgium general government gross debt (Maastricht)
€719,077,000,000
fixedFIXED · Jun 30, 2026

Per person

Eurostat, Population on 1 January by age and sex (demo_pjan), Belgium · Jan 1, 2025
Debt per person
€49,086.82
Official basis€48,141.39
Population11,883,495
+€7.77/dayPROJECTED · from Jun 30, 2026
Belgium population
11,883,495
fixedFIXED · Jan 1, 2025

History

Fixed official figures · Eurostat (national statistical institutes' EDP data) · these do not tick
Jun 2024 · OFFICIAL
Central government gross debt
€527.71B
Sep 2024 · OFFICIAL
Central government gross debt
€526.91B
Dec 2024 · OFFICIAL
Central government gross debt
€525.58B
Mar 2025 · OFFICIAL
Central government gross debt
€536.74B
Jun 2025 · OFFICIAL
Central government gross debt
€538.39B
Sep 2025 · OFFICIAL
Central government gross debt
€550.55B
Dec 2025 · OFFICIAL
Central government gross debt
€557.65B
Mar 2026 · OFFICIAL
Central government gross debt
€566.30B
Jun 2026 · OFFICIAL
Central government gross debt
€572.09B

Details

Full official tables

Belgium central government gross debt: €572,088,000,000

Official, quarter-end Jun 30, 2026 · Eurostat, Quarterly government debt (gov_10q_ggdebt), central government (S1311), Maastricht debt, million euro (geo=BE, sector S1311, na_item GD, unit MIO_EUR; machine-readable: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/api/dissemination/statistics/1.0/data/gov_10q_ggdebt)

PartAmount
Deposits
Currency and deposits€1,573,000,000
Debt securities
Short-term debt securities€59,057,000,000
Long-term debt securities€480,427,000,000
Loans
Short-term loans€5,832,000,000
Long-term loans€25,199,000,000
Total€572,088,000,000

Central government gross debt at nominal value in the EU's Maastricht (EDP) definition: currency and deposits, short- and long-term debt securities and loans. In Belgium this is the federal government; the regions, communities, local authorities and social security are separate sectors.

By quarter (official)

Quarter-endCentral government debtCombinedChange
Jun 30, 2026€572,088,000,000€572,088,000,000+€5.79B
Mar 31, 2026€566,303,000,000€566,303,000,000+€8.65B
Dec 31, 2025€557,654,000,000€557,654,000,000+€7.10B
Sep 30, 2025€550,550,000,000€550,550,000,000+€12.15B
Jun 30, 2025€538,395,000,000€538,395,000,000+€1.66B
Mar 31, 2025€536,737,000,000€536,737,000,000+€11.16B
Dec 31, 2024€525,576,000,000€525,576,000,000−€1.33B
Sep 30, 2024€526,909,000,000€526,909,000,000−€797.0M
Jun 30, 2024€527,706,000,000€527,706,000,000—

How it works

Official quarterly figures · projection labelled · sources linked

The live number = latest official total + (the official change per second over the past 12 months × seconds since that total). Belgium publishes its debt once a quarter, not daily, so this is a projection between quarterly figures, not an official figure.

projected = 572,088,000,000 + 1,068.3980 × (seconds since Jun 30, 2026 11:59:59 PM CT)

The rate is the official change from Jun 30, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026: €572,088,000,000 − €538,395,000,000 = €33,693,000,000 over 365 days = €1,068.40 per second. We use the latest four quarters rather than the last quarter because quarter-to-quarter changes swing with bond issuance calendars and short-term borrowing. The actual path is lumpy (bonds are sold in batches and repaid on schedules), so the projection will drift; when new quarterly figures come out, the clock re-bases to the new official figures.

How often it's published. Quarterly. Eurostat publishes each quarter-end figure (table gov_10q_ggdebt) about three months after the quarter ends. The Q3 2026 quarter-end figure is expected from Eurostat roughly three months after the quarter ends; this page re-bases to it automatically on the next daily build after it appears.

Per person divides by Eurostat's estimate of 11,883,495 people on Jan 1, 2025. It is not projected forward, so the live per-person figure rises only with the debt.

Note. Why Eurostat: it is the official EU statistical office and publishes quarterly government debt for every member state on one definition, compiled from the figures the national statistical institutes and central banks report to it. The fetcher reads its public API directly.

Note. Provisional data: Eurostat flags the latest quarters as provisional and revises them in later releases. The page re-bases to each new release.

Note. Why central government: the US clock ticks the federal Treasury's gross debt. The central government sector (Eurostat code S.1311) is the nearest match; state, local and social security debt are not in it. The table's breakdown by instrument adds up to the headline.

Note. Why federal: Belgium's federal government carries most of the country's government debt. The regions and communities, local authorities and social security are separate sectors and are in the general government total shown as a fact.

Note. Figures from source tables may not add exactly because of rounding in the source.

Sources: Eurostat, Quarterly government debt (gov_10q_ggdebt), central government (S1311), Maastricht debt, million euro · Eurostat, Population on 1 January by age and sex (demo_pjan), Belgium · Eurostat, Government finance statistics - quarterly data · National Bank of Belgium, Public finance statistics · Belgian Debt Agency

Page built Oct 30, 2026 5:02 PM CT from the official figures above.

More clocks

Other places